If you have ever sipped Earl Grey Tea you would have tasted a citrus smoky flavour, which is the unique aroma of Bergamot. It was first sold in Italy and named after the Italian city of Bergamot, used in beverages and toiletries, especially Eau de Cologne.
Citrus Bergamia is a 15 ft tree with long green leaves and white flowers. The essential oil is squeezed from the peel, which resembles a nobbly looking lime, using the distillation method. It demands a special climate and soil, usually grown in Italy and Morocco.
Bergamot is a light, refreshing and uplifting oil with floral overtones. It is used for skincare, digestive complaints, urinary tract problems and emotional challenges.
In skincare it has antiseptic and healing properties to benefit acne, eczema and oily skin conditions, especially when linked to stress. Bergamot can be used in a compresses for infections and boils and excellent for cold sores, when combined with Eucalyptus. Note, strong sunlight should be avoided after use, as skin may burn and can irritate sensitive skin.
It works well on the digestive tract, aiding conditions such as indigestion, flatulence and loss of appetite. A drop of Bergamot can be added to black tea. A valuable oil for urinary tract infections such as, cystitis and other bladder problems.
In massage, Bergamot is a wonderful oil which can be used as a sedative, yet uplifting, making it excellent for any emotional problems such as, anxiety, depression and nervous tension.
Blends well with: Chamomile, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Patchouli, Ylang Ylang, Neroli, Juniper, Coriander, Cypress and Eucalyptus.